Shamisen kumiuta Scores in Kyoto Prefectural Library and Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Haruna  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60770120)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Mieko
HAYASHI Mineko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三味線音楽 / 日本音楽 / 三味線組歌 / 地歌 / 古楽譜 / 復原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kyoto Prefectural Library and Archives preserves a number of early scores of the Yanagawa-ryu shamisen kumiuta repertoire, the Yanagawa-ryu, being a tradition or 'school' located in Kyoto. and Until this research, comparative studies of early scores hadn't been conducted, and this is assuredly the first example. The scores used include copies of "Gosenroku", "Yanagawa-ryu hontegumi tai'i zensho", and "Sangendokufu", the contents for which were reviewed and compared, which allowed for an understanding of the distinctive characteristics of each publication. Furthermore, the scores for two pieces, "Rangoya" "Seiran", were analysed, and a vocal part with its accompaniment for "Seiran", a piece the Yanagawa tradition no longer preserves, and an ostinato pattern, included at the end of "Rangoya", were reconstructed and performed as a trio. The reconstructed piece served to promote a social awareness of Yanagawa-ryu shamisen kumiuta to the general public through an open performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三味線組歌は、全ての三味線音楽の中で最も古い歴史を持つ芸術的歌曲である。京都に伝承される三味線組歌の柳川流には、書き残された手書きの古譜資料が複数存在する。本研究では、京都府立総合資料館(現京都府立京都学・歴彩館)が所蔵するそれら古譜資料の内容を整理し、今後の三味線組歌研究の基盤とするべく、各資料の特質を明らかにした。また、古譜を拠り所として現在では廃絶してしまっている三味線組歌の楽曲復原を試み、自らが演奏することによって復原曲を耳で聴いて確かめることができる講座を一般に公開した。