Empathic Expressions, Spectacles, and Art Market in the Dutch Art: Focusing on Rembrandt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI AKIHIRO  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80160844)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレンブラント / 美術市場 / オランダ絵画 / ネーデルラント / イコノクラスム / スキャンダル / 絵画の受容者(消費者) / 美術商 / 異種混交 / 共感 / 本質 / 属性 / ネーデルラント美術 / ホルツィウス / ラストマン / サミュエル・ファン・ホーホストラーテン / 感性 / コック / ヒエロニムス・ボッス / スペクタクル / ファン・エイク / 共感表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Netherlandish art in the 15th century, especially Jan van Eyck's art, depicts not only symbolism and iconographic meaning, but also the movements and scenes of people who do not appear in the Bible.
It became clear that the emotional expressions functioned in painting as an important factor. In order for these Dutch paintings to reach the recipients (consumers), the role of the art market becomes more important than ever before.The market in a broad sense based on social capital will restrain the freedom of the artist. On the other hand, however, competition has become a "place”that creates the greatest value of originality for modern artists.
Giving an example from Rembrandt. The relationship between Rembrandt and the customer is sometimes hard to understand. They often clashed with each other. Nevertheless, even after the bankruptcy, Rembrandt continued to be involved in important work.The scandal was a testament to Rembrandt's habit and originality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レンブラント美術もとよりネーデルラント美術は、感覚の変遷、モードの変化こそが第一義的だという姿勢に貫かれている。つまり、主題そのものに価値があるのではなく、その需要によって価値が生みだされてくる。これは本質を重視する古典主義に対する反逆である。いわば本質と属性の逆転に特徴があり、近代に先駆けている。つまり、同時代の価値観を逆転させている。レンブラントの作品の特質を剔抉するなら、「イノベーション」とは何かということが具体的に明示される。現代の転換期において喫緊の課題は、過去を踏襲することではなく、それをいかにチェンジしていくかということであり、本研究にはそのヒントを見出すことができる。