Study on Hero-Cults and Statuary Dedications in Ancient Greece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sengoku-Haga Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80421840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsギリシア / 彫刻 / 肖像 / 英雄 / 崇拝 / ローマ / 死者 / 競技祭優勝者 / 古代ギリシア / 彫像 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resent studies of Greek statuary have produced fruitful results by considering divine cult statues in religious contexts, while human portraits have been analysed in detail from political and social points of view. However, this tendency caused to separate the two genres into two different research fields. Focusing on the third genre, the statue of heroes, the researcher pointed out a specific motivation to dedicate statues, which also holds true for the other two genres. People heroized the powerful dead, such as generals and athletes, and dedicated statues to pacify their revengeful souls. People expected fortune or healing power from heroized ancient great poets. Even the portrait dedication to a hellenistic ruler or a Roman emperor was for the benefit of their own. The statuary dedication was eventually for the purpose of controlling the power of "heroes".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は古代ギリシアの神々と人間の間に存在する英雄(力ある死者)の像を考察することで、神像と肖像という別分野と思われがちな像が実はきわめて近い関係にあることを明らかにした。これは近年の古代ギリシアの彫像研究におけるジャンルの細分化を再び統合する役割を果たすものである。加えて、古代ギリシアにおける造像の契機として「死者の祟りを鎮める」「ご利益を得る」という日本人にも馴染みのある考え方があったことを明らかにし、これまでとは異なるギリシア彫刻のイメージを広く一般に提示する。