The "milieu" of female artists in France between the two wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Chika  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20282890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性芸術家 / 両大戦間フランス / マリー・ローランサン / アイリーン・グレイ / ジェンダー / 装飾芸術 / 両大戦間 / フランス / 女性コレクター / ロメーヌ・ブルックス / フェミニズムアート / 20世紀 / 美術史 / 20世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Without remaining in the so-called social changes after World War I, this project has tried to elucidate the “milieu” of the activities of female artists in France between the two wars of the 20th century. Focusing some case studies about Marie Laurencin and Eileen Gray, this research figured out the importance of the networks of women that brought substantial and mental supports for their activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来漠然と捉えられていた第一次大戦後のフランスにおける女性芸術家の活動環境をいくつかのケーススタディを通して具体的に検討し、明らかにしたことは女性芸術家研究に実証的理論的に寄与するものである。本研究はさらにこうした実証的な検証を通して、20世紀美術における評価や語りの枠組み自体を再検討することを試みた。また近代の歴史的事例を通して女性の社会的な活動のために重要な要因を明らかにしたことは、今日における女性の多領域における活躍の条件を考えることにも直結する有意義な研究であったと言える。