Catalogue raisonne of Enku sculpture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yukihiro  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20198633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円空 / 十一面観音像 / 観音菩薩像 / 不動明王像 / 修験道 / 不動明王坐像 / 薬師如来坐像 / 様式分析 / 編年 / 制作年の確定 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I took photographs of Buddhist and Shinto statues produced by a wandering monk Enku (1632-1695) in the early Edo period over a wide area of Japan, including the Tohoku, Hokkaido, Hokuriku, northern Kanto, Tokai and Kansai regions over a period of more than 30 years. Based on these photographs, I examined the characteristics of Enku's sculptural style in each production area and traced the changes in the style. I compiled the catalogue of Enku's early works in Tohoku and Hokkaido, such as the Standing Eleven-faced Kannon and Seated Kannon Bosatsu, and the middle period Fudo Myoo in northern Kanto, as well as the works in the Enku Furusato Museum in Minami-cho, in Gujo and in the Gassho Village Enku Museum in Gero of Gifu Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円空の彫刻作品のカタログ作成は、できるだけ客観性の高い図版資料として写真撮影を行い、今後の円空研究の基礎資料とする点に大きな学術的意義がある。カタログ作成によって先行研究と諸説を整理し、作品を編年順に示すため、今後の円空研究の出発点とすることができる。また日本各地にある円空作品の学術的な調査・研究によって、地方文化の意義と重要性を示し、地方の文化遺産の保存とその価値の再認識へとつなげることができる。