Over realism characteristics and the idealization of the portrait;Mainly on Kamakura portrait sculpture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nedachi Kensuke  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10303794)
Research Collaborator Inamoto Yasuo
Fukaya Michiko
Fukushi Yuya
Tsutsui Tadahitou
Tomana Yu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肖像彫刻 / 肖像画 / 写実性 / 理想化 / 肖像の機能 / 肖似性 / 肖像 / 模刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the portrait, the good or bad that was and a problem of the production time have been often discussed from the realism-related situation. However, in fact, a problem of the idealization clings to a portrait consistently, and there is i. Therefore, in defiance of a problem of the idealization, I cannot talk about the Portrait.In addition, it is necessary to evaluate the portrait from honoring of the master of ostentation and image of the authority, the viewpoint of the function called the intention of the person of reception.
There were many examples told to be realistic, and this study reevaluated a portrait particularly the portrait sculpture study as the study that was main with a portrait sculpture in the made Kamakura era based on the problems mentioned above. And I announced results of research in a report collectively more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肖像、特に肖像彫刻の製作時期の問題や、寿像か遺像かどうかという事柄などについて、以下の二点の問題点を踏まえ再評価の試みを行った。
問題点の一つは、肖像の出来映えや製作時期について、主に写実性から議論されてきた点である。これについては、肖像には必ず理想化の問題があり、印象批評的な研究からの脱却することの重要性を指摘した。もう一つは、肖像は、受容者の意向や造像目的によって、像主の姿に変更が加わることもあることであり、肖像研究における機能の問題の重要性を指摘した。