Reconsideration of Gutai Art Association from Plural Viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Mizuho  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 招へい准教授 (70613892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 節也  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (70180817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords具体美術協会 / 前衛美術 / 戦後日本 / 吉原治良 / 田中敦子 / 金山明 / 近代大阪 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reconsidered Gutai Art Association (Gutai, 1954-1972), one of the major postwar Japanese avant-garde groups, founded in Kansai area, from three viewpoints. The first one was to clarify the personalities of its members, the second to examine its root in the prewar period, and the third to rethink it not only in the comparison with other avant-garde groups or other fields of art in the same postwar period, but also in the context of the society of Kansai. Gutai related materials deposited to the Museum of Osaka University were mainly studied from these viewpoints, having some interviews with former Gutai members or related people. The result was made public at three symposiums, several presentations and essays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「具体」の従来の解釈を再検討し、より包括的な視座を具体的に提起し得た点、また学術研究の蓄積が他の時代に比べて極めて少ない戦後日本美術の言説を、多様かつ精緻にする一助になった点である。また社会的には、研究成果を反映させたシンポジウムの開催とその書き起こしの公開によって、ここ数年で美術市場での注目の度合いが格段に高まったこのグループについて、理解を深めるきかっけを提供できた点が挙げられる。