A Study on the Reconstruction of the Art Concept in the 1970s through Oral History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Hiroko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20507058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治屋 健司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70453214)
牧口 千夏  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (90443465)
住友 文彦  東京藝術大学, 大学院国際芸術創造研究科, 准教授 (20537295)
中嶋 泉  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (30737094)
伊村 靖子  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 講師 (60647931)
辻 泰岳  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教 (10749203)
山下 晃平  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 非常勤講師 (50792131)
Research Collaborator AWATA Daisuke
ADACHI Gen
KABURAGI Azusa
WASHIDA Meruro
MIYATA Yuuka
HOSOYA Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦後美術 / 日本美術 / オーラルヒストリー / 前衛美術 / 美術史 / 美学 / 日本美術史 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 現代美術 / 美術批評
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an extensive research on this topic during the period of this grant, holding a workshop twice and organizing a public symposium once. We also conducted oral history interviews with those who were involved with the research topic. Twenty-five transcripts of these interviews were published online at the website of Oral History Archives of Japanese Art, which is one of the major achievements of this study. Furthermore, our public symposium "Voices of Postwar Art" attracted more than 150 audiences, and we had a very lively discussion after panelists' presentations. The transcript of the symposium is also available at the website mentioned above, with which we were able to publicize the significance and achievement of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、1960年代の前衛美術家たちによるラディカルな活動の後、1970年代に美術概念が再構築された経緯について検証した。関係者にオーラルヒストリーの手法を用いた聴き取りを行い、3年間で合計25件の書き起こしを「日本美術オーラル・ヒストリー・アーカイヴ」のホームページで公開することが出来たのは、大きな成果である。また、2017年に開催した公開シンポジウムの書き起こしも公開しており、本研究の成果を広く社会に届けることができたと考える。