Project/Area Number |
16K02268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimohara Miho 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (20284862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 善也 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 主任研究員 (40463252)
Research Collaborator |
KUGA takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 住吉派 / 近世やまと絵 / 御用絵師 / 模写 / 絵画鑑定 / 近世御用絵師 / 松浦静山 / 新増書目 / 摸写 / 美術史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, in order to clarify the ideal way of making picture in the early modern period, we paid attention to Matsura Seizan, Shinzosyomoku.The following three points have been clarified in this research. The first point that Sumiyoshi School in the late Edo period had many copies of old masterpieces, and they had a good reputation for painting appraisal. The second point is that the copy of the old masterpieces were widely used not only in the picture production, but also in the salon of scholars who were centered on Matsudaira Sadanobu as a visual information of historical archeology. The third point is that copies of old masterpieces were frequently borrowed and shared between courtiers and shogunate painters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、松浦静山著『新増書目』に記載された住吉派や板谷派の模写に関する記事と現存する模写より、江戸時代後期における模写が、絵画学習や古画の記録、保存以外にも、当時流行していた考証学的学問態度(諸事の根拠を明示して論証する学問態度)の中で、ビジュアル情報として活用されていたことが明らかになった。このことによって、近世における豊かなビジュアルカルチャーの一端を知ることができた。