A research on the influence of Liao and Jin on buddhist stupas and images of Goryeo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO SAYA  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (10384695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高麗 / 遼 / 金 / 舎利信仰 / 仏塔 / 経幢 / 仏頂尊勝陀羅尼 / 仏教造像 / 美術史 / 仏教学 / 東洋史 / 図像学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the choice of the Buddhist images on the stupa in Goryeo, it is supposed to be composed of two elements; the one of the succession to change-understanding the Unified Silla, second half in the 8th century; the second of the influence on change-understanding in Dharani reliquary and doctrine understanding belief which visualizes the stupas in Liao and Jin.
The influential relation with the Five dynasty and Song has been argued actively to a Buddhist images in Goryeo. In addition, it is the one of the important viewpoint that, throughout the development process of the Saria and Stupa reliquary in the northeastern part of Asia, Liao and Jin who inherit the authority of Wutai-shan reliquary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高麗の仏像・仏塔にみられる遼・金の影響を、まずは遼・金の仏教造像を体系化することから始め、高麗の仏塔・仏像との総合的な比較考察へと展開させ、五台山の舎利信仰を介した塔のあり方、仏像の造形的特徴の形成について明らかにすることを目的として取り組んできた。従来、高麗の仏教美術に関しては、両宋との積極的な関連性の指摘に終始しており、仏塔や仏像に見られる宋以外の要素については、元との関わりにおいて取り入れられたと理解されてきた。このような研究の現状において、朝鮮半島から遼・金という別の視点を、特に仏塔信仰、仏舎利信仰の側面から促すことにつなげられる点が、本研究の第一の意義と思われる。