Synthetic research of the world of The Tale of Ise which was formed by the pictures of The Tale of Ise and related literary art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kamei Wakana  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30276050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 敬子  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (90194555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伊勢物語 / 伊勢物語絵 / 有常娘 / 二条后 / ジェンダー / 物語絵 / 日本美術史 / 伊勢物語図 / 美術史 / 国文学 / 図像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central purpose of our research is to pursue the way how they showed the world of The Tale of Ise through the pictures by studying commentaries of The Tale of Ise and relevant literary art. Our span of term is from medieval period to early-modern times.
On the folding screens of Scenes from The Tale of Ise in the Metropolitan Museum of Art (depicted from last half of 16th century through first half of 17th century) seventeen scenes are depicted and among them, we can see women in twelve scenes. Our study of the commentaries of kin of “Kochu” makes it clear that they are Nijyou no Kisaki and Aritsune no Musume. The former was recognized as an adulteress empress and the latter was as a model of chaste woman. This research reveals that these screens showed the love story of Ariwara no Narihira with these two women based on a view of women of the era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの「伊勢物語絵」の研究では、ある作品の内容を詳細に紹介することや、段ごとに複数の作品の図像を比較しその特徴や変遷の様相を検討すること、制作事情がわからない作品の絵師や制作年代を推定することなどが多く行われてきた。しかし、多くの場面を描く一つの「伊勢物語絵」が、いかなる立場・身分にある人の視点から描かれ、どのような『伊勢物語』世界を見せようとしているのかを検討することはなされていない。本研究では、美術史と国文学の研究者が協同し、図像比較と文献読解を綿密に行うことにより、メトロポリタン美術館蔵「伊勢物語図屏風」の17場面がいかなる視点から選ばれ描かれているのかを明らかにした。