Study on the human networks of the Northern painters in Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Michiko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (30433379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバロック / オランダ美術 / イタリア美術受容 / パトロネージ / ローマ / 17世紀美術 / 西洋美術史 / オランダ絵画 / カラヴァッジョ / カラヴァッジスム / 宗教画 / 模倣 / マンフレーディ / 祭壇画 / ネットワーク / 交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims at obtaining the clearer image concerning how artists from the Netherlands were active in Rome from the viewpoint of their networking in addition to their works. First, the survey to gain a general perspective from 1580 to 1630 has been done. Case studies followed which investigated the activities of Utrecht Caravaggisti, of which two artists have acquired the church-related commissions in Rome, and their first patron in Rome were Spaniards. Research into the background of the commissions and the connections with the important patrons has resulted in a certain hypothesis, which has been presented in an international conference held in the Netherlands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った複数のケーススタディにより、17世紀前半の北方画家のローマにおける人的ネットワークと作品制作との関連性を具体的に明らかにすることができた。特にユトレヒト・カラヴァッジストと呼ばれる画家たちと親スペイン派の人脈との関係性に着目した事例では、重要な要因として、当時のローマの国際性と母国での人間関係の保持という両側面を浮き彫りにした。また、それとは異なりローマでの同居関係が作風上の影響関係につながったケースも見出された。美術史研究においては、具体的な事例に即して作品に影響しうる要因を確定していくことが重要であり、そうした意味で有用なデータを蓄積することができたと考えている。