Cultural Context of British Color Field Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kajiya Kenji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70453214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイギリス美術 / アメリカ美術 / 抽象絵画 / カラーフィールド絵画 / セント・アイヴズ派 / 美術史 / 西洋美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the cultural context of British Color Field paintings in the 1950s and 1960s. It focused on three painters, Robyn Denny, Richard Smith and John Hoyland, to examine their relationship with abstract paintings by St Ives School artists and American contemporary paintings. It revealed that British Color Field painters, unlike St Ives School painters, developed their paintings, chiefly via exhibitions of American contemporary art including Abstract Expressionism, with an emphasis on formal aspects of artworks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イギリスのカラーフィールド絵画を抽象絵画の国際的な展開の中に位置付けることで、1960年代イギリス美術の重要な局面を明らかにするものである。戦後イギリス美術史を修正して、現代美術の複数的な歴史を明らかにしつつ、現代美術がグローバル化する中でイギリス美術が果たした役割を明らかにする点に意義がある。