Project/Area Number |
16K02274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Yuko 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80128769)
Research Collaborator |
IRVINE Gregory
MUTOH Yukari
MATSUDA Machiko
FUKUSHIMA Yukihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国際京都学 / ジャポニスム / 輸出工芸 / ヴィクトリア&アルバート博物館所蔵品調査 / 明治時代 / イギリス / ヴィクトリア&アルバート博物館 / 明治の工芸 / V&A博物館 / 陶磁器 / 美術史 / 工芸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to investigate the reception of Kyoto export art crafts in Victorian Britain, and the mutual influence of Britain and Japan in the development and decline of Meiji art industry. In Meiji period, Kyoto art crafts were in vogue in the West, but quite a few of them were in bad quality and bad taste according to contemporary British travel books and art magazines. As we cannot find many examples of those export products in Japan, it was helpful to examine the large collection of Victoria & Albert Museum (V&A) in London. The visit to V&A and its storehouse, and the investigation of the materials concerning the purchase of Meiji Kyoto products were annually carried out with the help of V&A, and the results were published in The Scientific Reports of Kyoto Prefectural University, Humanities, every year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在あまり知られていない京都における輸出工芸品生産の実態、およびイギリスにおける流行と美意識の変化に伴う輸出工芸品受容の変化を解明した。特に人気が高かった陶磁器の場合、明治後期になると、技術・意匠の改革に励むも京都の装飾陶磁器は輸出産業として急速に衰微した。その原因の一つは、欧米における室内装飾の趣味が変化したためであったが、日本への関心の変化もあった。イギリスにおいて茶陶に代表される日本本来の陶磁器への理解が進み、日本人自身も歴史的に価値あるものに注目するようになった。