| Project/Area Number |
16K02276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉廣 さやか 学習院大学, 付置研究所, 学芸員 (30726584)
千葉 功 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50327954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 明治 / 皇室 / 工芸 / 国産保護 / 伝統文化 / 下賜 / 食器 / ボンボニエール / 内国勧業博覧会 / 美術 / 国産 / 保護 / 華族 / 工芸品 / 国産奨励 / 恩賜 / 国産化 / 宮中 / 技術 / 美術史 / 日本史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on the Meiji period (1868-1912) kôgei crafts related to the Japanese Imperial Family from both art historical and technical aspects. The research team analysed production background through studying various historical document and material. The research also shed lights on the provenance and the general picture of the modern kôgei crafts collection associated with the Imperial Household, as well as imperial patronage of the Japanese traditional kôgei crafts industry. Until recently, it was generally viewed that the Meiji Emperor and the Imperial Family accepted western culture in a single-direction when Japan was promoting its modernisation. However, this research provided a new perspective that the Imperial Household helped to develop modernisation of Japan in own unique way by promoting traditional domestic industry and products once accepting the western culture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では皇室関連作品を美術史的側面及び技術史的観点から調査し、また各種文献史料より作品の制作背景を読み解き、近代皇室関係工芸作品の来歴とその作品像、さらには皇室の日本の伝統工芸産業に対する保護育成政策を明らかにしてきた。その成果をもとに報告事業として「明治150年記念 華ひらく皇室文化-明治宮廷を彩る技と美―」展を開催し、広く一般に公開した。同展覧会は名古屋徳川美術館・秋田市立千秋美術館・京都府文化博物館・東京泉屋博古館分館・学習院大学史料館で開催し、最終的に全国で10万人以上の来館者があった。その結果、皇室の日本の伝統工芸産業に対する保護育成政策を多くの人々に周知することが出来た。