Geographic Mobility and the Evolving Social Networks of 19th-Century Female Nanga Painters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakamachi Keiko  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80141125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 善也  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 主任研究員 (40463252)
山盛 弥生  実践女子大学, 香雪記念資料館, 研究員 (90433763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性画家 / 日本女性史 / ジェンダー研究 / 幕末明治初期の女性の移動 / 文人趣味 / 女性の社会的活動 / 幕末明治初の女性の移動 / 女性の社会的な活動 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project reexamined the process of gradual change of Nanga during the 19th century, by taking up the question posed by the qualitative transformation in the mobility available to female artists and interpersonal relationships, these female artists were able to forge. In contrast to the peregrinations organized around the intimate regional coteries which was typical of the Edo period, movement of the late-Edo and early-Meiji period came to signify venturing beyond the perimeters of their established social sphere. As a result of such undertaking, they did not only find themselves in the position to expand their network of patrons, but also devise the means of contending with the institutionalization of the fine arts. With specific focus on the careers of Ema Saikou, Chou Kouran, Okuhara Seiko, and Noguchi Shouhin, I identified the salient features informing the social habitus of female painters and examined the influence these had on their modes of expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治維新後、絵画活動も大きく変化した。特に本研究は、明治以降に現れる新しい造形活動ではなく、江戸時代的な価値観に支えられた南画に焦点を当てるとともに、周縁的な存在である女性南画家に注目し、明治の絵画界を今までとは異なった視点から照射しようとしたものである。移動と交友圏の質的変化こそ、造形活動を支える社会的基盤の重要性を浮き彫りにするものはない。江戸時代的な移動と交友圏に支えられて活動した奥原晴湖(1837-1913)をはじめとした多くの女性南画家が明治絵画界の表舞台から消えていったのに対して、新時代に適応した希有な女性南画家が野口小蘋(1847-1917)であった。その対照的な特徴を考察した。