A study on the modeling and transformation of female representations in narrative paintings of medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Ryoko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30469209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本美術 / 中世 / 絵画 / 女性像 / 物語 / ジェンダー / 表象 / 絵巻 / イメージ / 女性 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I explored the formation and transformation of female figures in medieval and early modern narrative paintings from the viewpoints of status, class, age, gender, and ethnicity, and systematized them and I clarified that the meaning and functions of female figures are diverse . I created a database, investigated any paintings, and examined the depiction of the female figure in detail. We examined the historical materials such as stories and historical materials too. As a result of its research, I found that over time, people's interests shifted from symbolic depictions to concrete representations of the secular female physicality. Big breasts, white and plump limbs, long black hair are expressed as female characteristics, and the "sex" of men and women was clearly divided. I clarified that such a female body functions as a symbol of social gender in the story, and the various meanings attached to the body are important representations that influence reader values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物語絵画に描かれた女性像に関する分析や考察は、巨視的には中世の人々の思想や宗教観等、文化的背景をも考察する手立てとなる。また、本研究が目指すのは、従来見逃されてきた女性像の意味や作品全体に果たす役割を改めて見直し、それを個々の作品研究に還元・応用することから、美術史の発展にも寄与するものと考える。さらに重要なのは、本研究が文学、歴史学、民俗学、文化人類学、ジェンダー論等、隣接諸分野と連携し、多様な視点から女性像の意味を捉えようとする学際的研究であることは、個々の絵巻の新たな物語解釈を導き出すためにも重要であり、その結果は美術史や連携分野、そして文化史研究に資するところが大きいと考える。