Research and Iconographical Study of Vimalakirti Scene Representations in Caves and Grottos in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
Hamada Tamami  横浜美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30367148)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仏教美術 / 図像研究 / 図像構成 / 石窟空間 / 維摩経変 / 敦煌 / 仏教美術史 / 石窟 / 摩崖造像 / 唐代 / 美術史 / 南北朝時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an iconographical study of Vimalakirti Scene representations based on field research of caves and grottos located in China. Comparison of the image data of these works with sutra chapter titles and associated literature, together with examination of the spatial arrangement of these works in caves as religious spaces, and their relationship with other images, has revealed iconographical characteristics of Vimalakirti Scene representations varying according to region and age, from the Northern and Southern dynasty period to the Song dynasty period, and has led to a conclusion that Tang period Vimalakirti Scene paintings suggest that the Chinese empire should be a Buddha land.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、仏教美術史の研究において重要な経変研究を推進したのみならず、中国の維摩経変の図像内容を墨書題記や『維摩経』の各訳本や関連注疏と照合しつつ解明を行った成果は、美術史や図像学のほか、仏教学・仏教史・歴史学など他分野にも寄与できるものである。加えて本研究で明らかとなった石窟空間における図像構成や図像配置の意味は、他の仏教図像や宗教美術の研究に対しても有効な視点・方法を提示するものとして敷衍性を有している。