The Study of the Kyo Kano School and the Tsurusawa School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Koichi  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50769982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords京狩野家 / 鶴澤家 / 京都 / 絵師 / 江戸時代 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to collect basic data of the painters of the Kyo Kano School and the Tsurusawa School in Kyoto during the Edo period. As for the Kyo Kano School, the data of Kano Sanraku, Sansetsu, Eino, Eikei, Eihaku, Eiryo, Eijo, Eishun, Eigaku, and Eisho were collected. In addition, for the Tsurusawa School, the data of Tsurusawa Tanzan, Tangei,Tansaku, Tanshin, Tanshun, Tanryu, and Tanshin were collected. Among them, as a result of this reserach, papers on Kano Eikei, his younger brother Kano Eihaku, Tsurusawa Tansen, and Tsurusawa Tanshun were published. Also, two papers from this research were published in the "Tennou no Bijutsushi" series (Yoshikawakobunkan, published in 2017-2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
京狩野家は10代、鶴澤家は7代に渡り、江戸時代の京都で活躍した絵師の家だった。この中には狩野山楽や山雪のように、比較的研究が進んでいる絵師が複数いる。しかし、研究がほとんど進んでおらず、生没年すら不明な絵師も多い。そこで彼らに関する基礎データの集積を行った。集積したデータをもとに江戸時代の京都で一貫して活動した京狩野家と鶴澤家の実態が把握できれば、新しい近世京都画壇の見方ができる可能性がある。俵屋宗達、尾形光琳、円山応挙、伊藤若冲などの個性的な絵師たちと京狩野家、鶴澤家の比較によって、近世京都画壇の構造が見えてくる可能性がある。そのための基礎作りが本研究の学術的意義、社会的意義だと考えた。