Influence of collaboration between Japanese and French artists and Eileen Gray on European art.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hinako  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90535121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアイリーン・グレイ / 菅原精造 / 稲垣吉蔵 / アール・デコ / オーギュスト・ロダン / ル・コルビュジエ / 高村光雲 / 東京美術学校 / 日本漆芸 / 近代建築 / フランス / 木内克 / 碓田克己 / 森川奇秀 / 碓田勝己 / 川之辺一朝 / 土佐光起 / E.1027
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early 20th century, as a result of a survey of the visiting French artists "Seizo Sugawara" and "Kichizo Inagaki" who collaborated with Eileen Gray, It was found that they learned the sculpture from Koun Takamura at Tokyo Fine Arts School. It was also found that Inagaki worked as an assistant of Rodin due to that Rodin looked the sculpture created by Sugawara, The arts of Sugawara and Inagaki attracting European artists strongly inherited the characteristics of Japanese arts education in Tokyo Fine Art School led by Kakuzo Okakura who invited Takamura, and therefore their philosophy and technology can be directly conveyed to Western artists, and as a result it is deduced that their philosophy and technology expanded to the Western artists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨーロッパにおいて、菅原と稲垣は「職人」として紹介されてきた。しかし本研究では、菅原も稲垣もいわゆる「職人」ではなく、東京美術学校の総合的な美術教育を受け、高村光雲に学んだ「美術家」であり、ヨーロッパの数々の美術家と共に作品を創り、影響を与えていたこと判明した。20世紀初頭、日本が近代ヨーロッパから学び、影響を受けた指摘は枚挙にいとまがないが、逆に、日本の美術家が近代ヨーロッパの美術に与えた影響を明らかにした研究は極めて少ない。本研究の意義は、日欧美術の影響関係が一方的なものではなく、双方向性の中にあることを具体的に明らかにできたことである。