Fundamental research about the lineage of the Imperial court painters and the court society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Michihiro  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (10469207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術史 / 日本史 / 絵師 / 宮廷 / 地下官人 / 墓碑 / 古記録 / 画壇 / 下橋敬長 / 近世絵画 / 宮廷画壇 / 文献史料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The whole group of painters who work for the Imperial court is regarded as the Courtier painters, this research is a fundamental research of the lineage of them and the court society chronologically and macroscopically. Along with the background, this is a basic research to elucidate the relationship with the court society. This research conducted research based on historical documents, and also conducted a field survey of the graves of painters, who are now at a loss and are in a critical situation.
As a result, in addition to discovering the names and works of Imperial Court painters who had never been known in art history research, and the specific uses that they participated in, it was possible to get a glimpse of unknown works and contents of that were well known. It was ready to build a history of the Imperial Court painters in early modern age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、美術史研究の感覚的評価ではなく、同時代的な位置づけが見えてくること、作品の現存しない絵師も同時代に位置づけることができることにある。さらに画系的、出自的背景の解明により宮廷絵師を正当に評価することが可能となる。
本研究では公卿家・地下官人家などに伝来した記録類を渉猟し、そこから宮廷絵師の御用や動向を示す記事を拾い、編年化することで通時的な宮廷画壇史を構築することを目指したが、作品が現存しないために研究の緒にもつけなかった絵師や作品のみ残って事績が明らかでなかった絵師について多くの情報を収集することが出来た。これらの情報を還元することで、近世絵画史はより豊かなものになるはずである。