Research on Japanese Porcelain Collection of Augustus II the Strong, Elector of Sachsen : Reception history of Japan Images in the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies (2018)
National Museum of Japanese History (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakuraba Miki  神田外語大学, 日本研究所, 講師 (20425151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 正明  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70392884)
野上 建紀  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60722030)
Research Collaborator OHASHI Koji
NISHIDA Hiroko
FUJIWARA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本美術史 / 文化交流史 / 工芸史 / 考古学 / ドイツ美術 / 西洋美術史 / 美学 / 東西交流史 / 美術史 / 東西交流 / ドイツ / コレクション史 / 工芸 / 国際交流 / 国際研究者交流 / 陶磁史 / 在外日本美術 / 文化財 / 東西文化交流 / 工芸・意匠 / 東西交流史、陶磁史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the vast oriental ceramics collection of Augustus II the Strong, Elector of Sachsen for the Japanisches Palais (currently the collection of the Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Porzellansammlung). Thanks to our international research project, we could complete an original survey of the collection comprising 800 Japanese Porcelains with a detail description in English for 440 pieces. We also conducted research about the iconography of undetermined motifs. These results will be published on-line as a part of the Collection Catalogue. We also confirmed the shift in perception of Japan Images at the Japanisches Palace through changes in documents related to the architectural planning and the porcelain collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アウグスト強王コレクションは、約8千点という規模を誇る。18 世紀作成の所蔵品目録が現存するという史料的価値に裏打ちされた明確な伝来に加え、強王の没年により入手時期の下限を1733年に限定しうる点からも評価に値する。かような基準資料としての価値をともなう大規模な陶磁コレクションは、世界的に見て比類がない。それゆえ、所蔵品目録の全ての磁器の記録を実物の磁器と照合し、網羅的に収録した総目録を作成し英文で公開することは、至大な意義をもつ。本研究の成果を国際的に共有することは、日本側での肥前磁器の生産窯研究の基準資料の増加にもつながり、国内外双方の学術的進展が期待される。