Study on the Official Role of Goyo-Eshi in building of the Tokugawa Shogunate Collection
Project/Area Number |
16K02292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2017-2019) Tokyo National Museum (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Mayumi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 主任研究員 (90356270)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本美術 / 江戸絵画 / 狩野派 / 土佐派 / 御用絵師 / 柳営御物 / 探幽縮図 / 常信縮図 / 画法書 / 狩野探幽 / 狩野常信 / 土佐光起 / 戊辰切 / 永井尚政 / 徳川幕府 / 明暦の大火 / 美術史 / 江戸時代 / 贈与論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Treasures are one of the symbols of kingship. The Ryuei Gomotsu (Tokugawa Shogunate Collection) is a treasure collection of the Tokugawa Shogunate that was nearly completely incinerated in the Meirkei no Taika (Great fire of Meireki) in 1657, but this collection was rebuilt by gifts from the various feudal lords. The background behind this was the gift-giving system called “Offerings and Gifts” under the master and servant relationship between the lord and his vassals. For Shogunate gift-giving, it was important for famous treasures to be authorized by an appraisal. This appraisal was conducted by the Goyo-Eshi of the Kano Family. This research investigated the aspects of the treasure that was rebuilt after the Great Fire by checking the various texts of the Ryuei Gomotsu and shogunate related historical materials and also considered the cultural role of the Goyo-Eshi by deciphering the Tan’yu Shukuzu and Tsunenobu Shukuzu, which are the appraisal copies of the Kano Family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明暦の大火(1657年)で焼失した柳営御物が、大名の献上品によって再構築されたことを究明し、とくに節目となる『銅御蔵御掛物御歌書極代付之帳』制作(1691年)の際に、狩野家および古筆家が公儀の鑑定を行ったことの意義を明らかとした。また狩野家の鑑定控え「探幽縮図」等を読解することで、江戸時代における名物名画に関する重要な資料を提示した。