Basic research about The activity that a Buddhist image is made of modernized world The priest who makes a Buddhist image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
KONDO AKIKO  山梨県立博物館, 山梨県立博物館, 学芸員 (80574152)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木喰 / 行仏聖 / 行道 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research had for its object to elucidate in the religious activities of monk engraved Buddha statues in the early modern times, through an existence examples of Mokujiki Gyodo, and activity. I noticed that Gyodo made many Buddhist images as the way. Produce many Buddhist images is to be common to other priests who make a Buddhist image. An investigation was advanced to enshrined Buddhist images at “Shikokudo”, record-high building Gyodo constructed. Centers, pictures and basic data were collected. I found one as a result of the data analysis. Such as even the same kind of image changes the shape, that's the case that a device is done. It was possible to open the new phase in a study about activity of future's activities of monk engraved Buddha statues by an outcome like the above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、近世の作仏聖に対する認知度は高まり、円空や木喰といった作仏聖の手による作品の学術的な評価は高まっている。本研究では、特に“微笑仏”として一般の人気の高い木喰の作品を例に、認知度が高まった一因である造形的特色に注目し、中でも多くの仏像を一同に制作する多仏制作を調査しデータを蓄積・分析することによって、木喰自身が造形に工夫を凝らして、その特色を生み出していたことを明らかにすることができた。社会的に関心の高い“微笑仏”の魅力の要因について、その一部を具体的に提示しえたことは意義深いものと考える。