Study of potter Nonomura Ninsei and Kyoto ware of the 17th century with a focus on excavated artifacts and Kyoto ware collections held outside Japan, combined with chemical analyses of extant work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionMokichi Okada Art and Culture Foundation (Curatorial Department)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tokugo  公益財団法人岡田茂吉美術文化財団(学芸部), 学芸部, 学芸部長 (00426438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 佳子  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50278769)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords工芸史 / 野々村仁清 / 在外京焼 / 化学分析 / 出土遺物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores works of Nonomura Ninsei, a Japanese potter of the 17th century, by examining his works excavated around his kiln Omuro and similar articles held in overseas collections, to verify basic techniques employed by the artist. We then conducted chemical analyses of Tea-leaf Jar with a design of wisteria (national treasure) and Pair of Tea Bowls with a lozenge pattern in gold and silver (important cultural property) to investigate the production processes and color compounds. The outcomes of the investigation were exanimated by a team of experts, including art history researchers,potters and lacquer artists. We demonstrated that the gold rhomboids on the Pair of Tea Bowls with a lozenge pattern in gold and silver was in gold paint, as opposed to gold foil. We also confirmed for the first time the black glaze called “Ninsei black".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
御室窯のやきものにおける金の接着方法に関し、先行研究では祝儀の贈答を目的に制作された茶碗などについて、焼き付けずに金箔を何らかの接着剤で貼り付けたとする見解が示されていた。本研究で、仁清作「色絵金銀菱文重茶碗」が目視では金箔に見えても、実際は金泥を焼き付けていたことが実証された事は、仁清陶における焼き付け、貼り付け両技法の成立や目的を考察する手がかりを示すものとして学術的に大きな意義を有する。
また、本研究が対象とした日本の古美術は、特に若い世代には身近な存在とは言えないが、研究成果を踏まえた展覧会などを開催する事で、一般社会に対し興味と関心を高め再考する機会を与えるものと考えている。