A Study on the change of Government-led cultural policies in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIN JINKYUNG  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80431386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords韓国の文化政策 / 国主導の文化政策 / 政治の文化政策への関与 / アジア文化中心都市 / 光州アジア文化中心都市政策 / 韓国の地域文化政策 / 地域文化政策 / アジア文化中心都市造成事業 / 文化影響評価制度 / 国主導 / 政治的関与 / 韓国の政策 / 韓国光州市「アジア文化中心都市」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
South Korea's cultural policy has a government-led characteristic that is extremely remarkable, and the relevance of each president, the characteristics of the administration, and the national policy is outstanding. In this research, focusing on its transition according to the administration, it leads the relationship with national policy while quoting the cultural policy touched by the presidential inauguration speech / statement. I defined how the involvement patterns changed whenever the government changed historically, starting from the time and method when the government-led cultural policy began in the postwar period. I try to schematize the involvement patterns and derive the characteristics of the government-led cultural policy seen in each government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで日本において韓国の文化政策研究は事例に着目されたことが多く行われており、政策に関しては「文化芸術」よりは「文化産業」に関する政策研究が注目されていた。本研究は政権ごとに変化する政策の考え方や内容を述べたことにより、韓国の文化政策の全体を把握することができたのが成果である。さらに、文化政策と政治との関与度合の歴史を明らかにし、その関係性に示唆したのは学術的意義が非常に高いといえる。「光州アジア中心都市造成事業」の論文では、「地域分権」と「国主導の地域づくり」の矛盾点を指摘し、お互いの役割を新たに考えるきっかけをつくった社会的意義は大きいと考えている。