An Exploration into the Depth of Respighi's Art Songs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAMOGAWA Taro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40535473)
Research Collaborator GHIZZONI luciana
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレスピーギ歌曲 / 近代イタリア歌曲 / 19世紀末思想 / 世紀末芸術 / イタリア近代歌曲 / 近代音楽 / イタリア近代音楽 / イタリア近代詩 / 美学 / 芸術諸学 / 西洋史 / 言語学 / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The year 2019 is to mark the 140th anniversary of the birth of Ottorino Respighi who is well known as a composer of the Roman trilogy of orchestral tone poems. In Japan his Art Songs appeal to many singers for a long time, but the researches on the depth of his art songs have not been done. Approaches to the depth of the lyrics and the musical structure make their diverse cultural backgrounds clear. Especially the relation between contemporary, previous and following musical works, as much as poems, gives a new perspective on Res-pighi's Art Songs. This exploration is very useful to interpret and to appreciate Respighi's Art Songs and the Modern Italian Art Songs. Through this study it is expected to provide a new guidebook for executants, appreciators and students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀初頭の20年間にほとんどのレスピーギ歌曲が作曲されているが、これらの深層を探ることによって、同時代の欧州文化あるいは古代ギリシャ・ローマ、またキリスト教世界との関係性が浮かび上がった。
レスピーギは当時の音楽界では最先端であったドビュッシーやスクリャービンらの語法を逸早く取り込んで、当時すでに多くの国の言語に翻訳され読まれていたネグリやダンヌンツィオらの詩を用いて歌曲を作曲したことで、同時代の他の文化事象といかに深くかかわっているかが判明した。
これらの研究で得た知見は、レスピーギ歌曲あるいは近代イタリア歌曲の今後の演奏や鑑賞に、新しい地平を切り開くものである。