Study of matiere of the Japanese painting for which a texture of a traditional work of arts and crafts was utilized
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OTA Kei  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (80194158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 経  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (60361739)
長崎 巌  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20155922)
宮原 克人  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80400662)
齋藤 敏寿  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (70361326)
関井 一夫  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50772365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本画 / マチエール / 工芸 / テクスチャー / 岩絵具 / 銀箔 / 工芸作品 / テクスチュアー / 染織 / 漆工芸 / 陶芸 / 金工 / 伝統的工芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Disposition" of a screen in the painting work such as a Japanese painting is called "matiere" and "disposition" in the surface of the goldsmith's traditional work of arts and crafts such as ceramics, lacquer arts and crafts,dyeing and weaving are called "texture". Utilization of a texture of traditional arts and crafts was surveyed for matiere creation of a new Japanese painting through resource research, observation and experimental production, etc. in this research. As a result, it was possible to understand that there is some resemblance in matiere of some pigment from rocks of a Japanese painting and a texture of ceramics and lacquer arts and crafts which could be used for my own production. I have widely exhibited the outcome of the research to the society my own Japanese paintings and promoted the outcome through professional education of a Japanese paintings and led it to activation of a Japanese painting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本画制作において、陶芸と漆芸のテクスチャーが、日本画の新しいマチエールとして活用できたことに研究の意義があった。さらにそれを用いた日本画作品を春と秋の公募展(審査を経た入選)と企画展に出品し、鑑賞の機会を通して広く社会に公開することができたこと、勤務する大学の日本画の実習授業において、表現方法の一つとして学生達に紹介し、普及に努めたことには重要な意義があると言える。