Animal and Contemporary Art: Politics of Social Ecology and the Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tomoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00334847)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物 / 芸術 / 生資本 / 生政治 / デジタル社会 / エコロジー / 環境 / 自然 / テクノロジー / 現代アート / コミュニティ / 博物学 / 映像 / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to consider how the relationship between art and the environment, especially the relationship between human and animal has changed with the progress of science technology, crossing philosophy, anthropology, sociology and natural science.During these three years, conducting research on materials and literature, interviews with artists, curators, art museums and zoos, I reconsidered the development of bioart and analyzed the relationship between bio capitalism and art. The results were presented at an international conference and also published some papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル・テクノロジー、生命科学、生命工学、バイオアート、思弁的実在論をはじめとする様々な分野の研究の進歩により、もはや「生」、「生命」は単純に「自然」、あるいは「生物学的」なものとして考えることは不可能になっている。本研究を通じて、ロージ・ブライドッティのポストヒューマンをめぐる理論、ダナ・ハラウェイのクトゥルー新世をめぐる議論を再考し、生資本主義と生命についてバイオアート及びスペキュラティブ・アートと呼ばれる領野で展開している事象の可能性と陥穽を検証した。またいわゆる人新世と言われる現代社会において、人間の意識や解釈とは関係なく存在する人間ならざるものとの相関性を考えていく必要を示した。