To observe the changing in Japanese impressions of China, through
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LIU WENBING  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (70609958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日中映画交流史 / 日本における中国映画の上映 / 相手国のイメージ / 他者の表象 / 徳間康快 / 日中関係 / 日本における中国映画の受容 / 日中共同制作 / 日中両国の相手国イメージの構築 / 日中国交正常化40周年 / 日本での中国映画上映 / 中国映画の受容史 / 日中文化交流 / 合作映画 / 森繁 / 胡健 / 田村祥子 / 日中映画交流 / 高倉健 / 君よ憤怒の川を渉れ / 日本人のイメージ / 中国人のイメージ / 改革開放 / 中国映画祭 / 徳間書店
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are fruitful results achieved during the research period, Seven academic books had published in total:1. Personal monograph: 《Movie Links Japan and China》; Publisher: Tohoshoten;Year: 2018./2. Personal monograph:《A History of the the Interrelations between Japanese andChinese Films》; Publisher: University of Tokyo Press; Year: 2016. ./3. Collaboration work: 《Tracing the Footsteps of Motion Pictures》; Publisher: TaipeiNational University of the Arts; Year: March, 2019; /4. Collaboration work: 《Explore the possibilities of image media》; Publisher: Senshu University Press; Year: March, 2018; Additional works include interviewing with over 40 Chinese and Japanese film professions, implementing film market survey among different cities such as Beijing and Shanghai, and collecting large number of literal data from National Diet Library(Japan), The Tsubouchi Memorial Theatre Museum (Waseda University), National Library of China and Peking University Library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
劉文兵著『日中映画交流史』、劉文兵著『映画がつなぐ日本と中国』が、それぞれ「日本経済新聞」「読売新聞」「朝日新聞」「週刊読書人」などの書評欄に取り上げられ、高く評価され、大きな社会的反響を得た。2018年2月にユニジャパン・文化庁が共催した「日中国交正常化40周年記念映画上映会」のアドバイザーを務め、パンフレットを単独で作成し、上映会の開催中に登壇し、三回にわたって講演をおこなった。2018年10月29日に開催の「文化庁映画週間 日中映画シンポジウム」のモデレーターを務め、柳島克己キャメラマン、テレンス・チャンプロデューサーと対談を行った。研究成果を広く発信することができた。