| Project/Area Number |
16K02307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 敏子 京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 名誉教授 (10090200)
野川 美穂子 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50218294)
| Research Collaborator |
ASHIGAKI miho
ASANO takao
IMAI shinji
UMETSUJI rie
OKAMURA shintaro
KIKUOH yuji
KIKUSEI koichi
KIKUTAMA minako
KOIKE noriko
TONAMI yukako
TOBIYAMA yuriko
NAKAZAWA masa
MURASAWA joji
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 柳川三味線 / 水張り / 古態の楽器 / 地歌 / 箏曲 / 京都 / 三味線 / 楽器調整 / アーカイブ / 古楽器 / 三味線製作 / 芸術表現 / 邦楽 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research into the shamisen used in Kyoto Yanagawa-style jiuta Traditionally, Yanagawa style has been the predominant form of jiuta (traditional songs with shamisen accompaniment) koto music played in Kyoto, with some performers using the “Yanagawa shamisen,” which has a very slender neck. This study: (i) reorganizes the research to date on the Yanagawa shamisen; conducts fundamental research into the differences in performance expression between (ii) the Yanagawa shamisen as an instrument and (iii) other jiuta shamisen; (iv) investigates the current state of jiuta programs in the Kyoto Kamiha school; (v) investigates the adjustment of the shamisen skin using "mizubari"; and (vi) archives music notation and recordings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
京都に伝承される古式の地歌三味線である細身の三味線「柳川三味線」について、これまで津田道子による柳川三味線に関する研究書『京都の響き 柳川三味線』の他は十分な研究は行われておらず、加えて津田のまとめた内容にも疑問を感じる点がある。本研究は柳川三味線に関して文献調査、実演家と楽器製作者への聞き取り調査、古楽器を中心とした現物調査、柳川三味線の音源収集を行なった。加えて伝承者に指導を受け、柳川三味線の演奏表現について特徴の把握をこころみた。以上の研究から京都における地歌三味線として柳川三味線が一般的であった頃の楽器調整と演奏表現についての把握を行ない、今後の研究の手がかりとなる基礎研究を行なった。