Cinema and Sound in East Asian Mediasphere: in the Case of Japan and Joseon in the1920s and 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Joo Woojeong  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 助教 (40770524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサウンド・メディア / トーキー / 映画 / 1920年代 / 1930年代 / 日本 / 植民地朝鮮 / 言説分析 / 李弼雨 / 土橋武夫 / 帰山教正 / 純映画運動 / 媒体特殊性 / 映画批評家 / 発声映画 / 映画産業 / 朴基采 / 徐光霽 / 城戸四郎 / 映画上映 / ハリウッド / 映画批評 / ラジオ / メディア / サウンド / 東アジア / 聴衆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study re-examined and reconstructed the history of sound media development in East Asia, especially in Japan and Colonial Korea, through discourse analysis. I have investigated the way how the two film industries and the critics in both Japan and Korea discussed and understood the sound media development, especially the talkie, during the period from 1920s to 1930s. The result confirms that even though the talkie as technology was accepted as an import from the United States, its actual practice depended upon the local industrial and cultural conditions that were differently applied to each of the two countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで技術の発達史として理解されてきたサウンド・メディアの歴史を言説の観点から理解することができる。またその言説の内容を通して、東アジアにおけるサウンド・メディアの発達が米国・日本・朝鮮・中国を巡る国際的かつローカルなレベルでの多層的な過程であったことも理解できる。