Exhibiting Fashion: The Role of Museum in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirayoshi Hiroko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50362752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファッション / 美術館 / ファッション展 / 作品評価 / 展示価値 / アメリカ / ミュージアム / 民族衣装 / 百貨店 / ショーウィンドウ / マネキン / 女性 / 美術館制度 / 展覧会 / 視覚装置 / 批評言語 / 女性表象 / 展覧会史 / 展示表象 / ファッション文化 / ミュージアム連携 / デザイナー支援 / 衣服産業育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the history of fashion exhibitions in the early twentieth century in New York and their influence on museums in the late twentieth century. It describes early efforts to exhibit ethnic textiles and modern clothing in the American Museum of Natural History, Brooklyn Museum and the Museum of Costume Art (now known as the Costume Institute of the Metropolitan Museum). Focusing on the relationship between clothing industries and museum collections in New York, we consider the method and meaning of creating fashion exhibitions in museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀前半のアメリカにおける服飾産業推進とデザイン振興運動を背景としながら、伝統衣装と現代服飾がニューヨークのミュージアムの収集・展示の対象へと取り込まれていく歴史を明らかにしたものである。従来の芸術学やミュージアム研究では見過ごされてきた「ファッション展」に注目し、その歴史を明らかした点において本研究の学術的貢献が認められる。また21世紀の現代、世界各地の美術館・博物館において「ファッション」展は人気を博すが、その歴史的文化的背景を明らかにしたことに、本研究の社会的意義が認められると言える。