Project/Area Number |
16K02311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANA JIN 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00314550)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フォルテピアノ / ハンマーヘッド / フェルト / 革 / 演奏様式 / アーティキュレーション / ペダリング / プレイエル / ダンパー / ウィーン式フォルテピアノ / 連弾 / 素材 / 演奏法 / 解釈 / 打弦素材 / 独奏 / 編曲 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unlike the modern two-layer felt structure, the 19th century hammerhead had various structures such as only 6 layers or 7 layers or 1 layer of felt. In particular, various leathers were selected for the tanning, the shape, the hardness, the thickness, the type of animal, and the part for the second layer and below, and felt was also mixed in the leather, and various combinations existed. Regarding the conversion from leather to felt in the first layer, (1) there is a big difference in the transition between Paris and German-speaking countries, and this is due to the way leather is tanned. (2) Limited to Paris from 1830 onwards to 1840 In this case, it became clear that the major change in playing method was smaller than originally expected, because the oil-tanned leather used for the first layer was timbre compatible with the felt. .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
19世紀のハンマーヘッドは、現在の一般的なフェルト2層構造とは異なり多層構造であった。その第1層がフェルトに変わった後も、第2層以下には20世紀にいたるまで革が使用され続け、製作者あるいは年代ごとに多様なフェルトとの組み合わせが存在した。この目まぐるしい変化は、技術革新と経済効率によるものだが、ペダリング、スタッカート、スラーといった楽譜上に現れる作曲者の指示との関係で言えば、年代ごとに目まぐるしく変化したフォルテピアノの特性と関連づけながら解釈していく必要性があり、現代のピアノの特性に応じた一律な解釈では作曲者の意図は分かりえないことが明らかとなった。