A historical study on the development of taiko music: From Japanese to global
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Yukari  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00284381)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太鼓音楽 / 組太鼓 / 創作太鼓 / 伝統 / 創造 / 世界音楽 / つながり / 記録 / 共有 / 大衆芸能 / 地域社会 / 太鼓 / 祭 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My study targeted the developmental period (1970s through 1990s) of taiko music that emerged in post-war Japan. Research revealed the following five characteristics of the music in that period: 1) With the remarkable spread of taiko music, the later years of the era were identified as the “taiko boom”; 2) the number of female performers increased; 3) the number of taiko craftsman increased; 4) taiko music came to be used therapeutically as conductive education for people with disabilities; and 5) taiko music spread overseas and transnational collaboration grew frequent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太鼓音楽は近年、北米のエスニシティ研究やジェンダー研究、心理学等で取り上げられるようになった。しかし、いまだ全体像はみえにくい。その全体像を太鼓音楽史という観点から明確にする本研究は、大衆音楽史、戦後社会史に貢献できるものである。また太鼓を中心に大衆レベルでのグローカルな繋がりを提示する本研究は、過去と現在を知り、未来を考えるための重要な資料として社会的に意義のあるものである。