A Reconstruction Study of Hikosan Mountain Religion Art Influenced by the Haibutsukishaku Movement: Gocho; Stone Pagodas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomotari Mikako  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (40284583)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords修験道 / 彫刻 / 宝篋印塔 / 文化財復原 / 自然信仰 / 神仏習合 / 芸術 / デジタル技術 / 英彦山修験道 / 修験道美術 / AR(拡張現実) / 廃仏毀釈 / 仏教 / 美術 / 南面北座 / 金剛界五仏種子 / 五大 / 蓮華 / 荘厳する表象 / 英彦山 / 3Dデータ / 文化財 / 3D / 磨崖仏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates mountaineering asceticism culture from the cultural assets  reconstruction. The mountaineering asceticism was prohibited by a Buddhism rejection campaign (Haibutsukishaku). The cultural assets of the mountaineering asceticism were destroyed. The Hikosan mountaineering ascetic engraved the pagoda (1817) to a garden lantern again to avoid destruction. As a result of having analyzed the camouflage, they engraved the representation of "Sanskrit characters" and "the lotus flower" of the Buddhism。But this was not negation of the Buddhism doctrine, and cultural grounds that I denied only superiority of the Buddhism for the State Shintoism became clear. About the Sanskrit characters of the lost pagoda, it was supposed that northern Buddha was placed in the back based on direction faith.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、明治期の廃仏毀釈によって禁止・破壊された修験道文化が、自然信仰および神仏習合(異なる信仰の共存)という日本文化の重要な基底の一部をなしてきたと仮定し、文化財復原を通じて修験道文化の輪郭を明らかにするものである。特に弾圧が厳しかった英彦山修験道について、3Dデータによる計測、AR(仮想現実)等のデジタル技術と、伝統的彫刻技術を組み合わせて復原を行うところに新規性がある。《宝篋印塔》《彦山三所権現御正体》《不動明王立像》について復原を行い、英彦山神宮のご神体として祀られている。途絶えていた神仏習合の護摩焚きを復活させ、再興の礎となった。また九州北部豪雨災害の際、文化による復興に寄与した。