A Study on the Collection and Meister Course of Bayerisches Gewerbemuseum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARIKAI Aya  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70342425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイエルン産業博物館 / 見本コレクション / 手本コレクション / マイスター・コース / ニュルンベルク / テオドール・フォン・クラマー / マイスターコース / ドイツ美術工芸 / ドイツ / 美術工芸 / 美術工芸教育 / 産業博物館 / ユーゲント・シュティル / 手工業 / 近代 / 芸術諸学 / 美術史 / 美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following four items are elucidated through research of documents preserved in the Germanisches Nationalmuseum.
(1)The Bayerisches Gewerbemuseum in Nuremberg had exhibited "Mustersammlung", "Vorbildersammlung" and "Technologische Sammlung". (2)The new building, originally designed by the director Theodor von Krammer, was built in 1897. (3)The Museum had made correspondence in response to the various requests from society, e.g. concerning exhibitions for the World Exposition in Paris, developing of new designs and drawing up plans, studying for new techniques and materials, and supporting for procedures for taking out patent. (4)The Museum founded "Meisterkurs" in 1901, inviting spirited artists, Behrens, Riemerschmid, Haustein and Adler as the director thereof, who inspired new designs of "Kunstgewerbe".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、バイエルン産業博物館新館の機能とそのバイエルン産業博物館史における重要性を再評価した所にある。また、本研究の社会的意義については、美術館・博物館の機能、美術・工芸家の養成制度やリカレント教育、教育普及の在り方を問い、ひとつの参考例を提示する所にあると考えられる。