A Study of Squeezing Technique in Representation by Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKEDA Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (30336317)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords絵画 / 技法 / 絵具 / アクリル絵具 / 油絵具 / 油彩画 / 点描
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the verification of existing drawing technique, under the correlation between transparency of paint layer and three-dimensional expression, we can confirm that bright parts paint in opaque colors, dark parts paint in transparent colors. Representational painting turned out to be effective on express a three-dimensional effect by change the transparency of paint layer depends on the brightness. In painting techniques of mixture of transparency and mixture of apposition, mixture of transparency has opaque colors in under layers, mixture of apposition has opaque colors in all layers. So, using Squeezing Technique in those is effective.
Paint container used for Squeezing Technique uses not only existing big nozzle but also small nozzle for oiler. The scope of expression will widen with that. In addition, through classroom practices for using Squeezing Technique at various kinds of schools, evaluations of realizable extensive expressions and ease of handling confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚混合的要素がある絵具の並置による並置混合を用いた技法には、筆触分割、点描等が挙げられるが、いずれも表現の細密性・絵具の盛り上げに難がある。圧搾技法を用いることでこれらの欠点は解消され、画家の意図する並置混合の表出が可能となる。また、筆・パレット等の描画材料を必要としない点や、準備・片付けの容易さから、効率の高い制作が可能となることや、表現領域の増幅から、年代差や描画技術の有無に左右されず、意とする絵画表現が可能となる。