Sharing the view of the earth from an extraterrestrial viewpoint-Internationalization of art expression technology using earth observation satellites-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (60381688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 真人  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 研究開発員 (80578302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアートプロジェクト / 人工衛星 / 科学教育 / リモートセンシング / 写真 / ハイブリットアート / メディアアート / 地上絵 / アースワーク / コーナリフレクタ / 地球観測衛星 / だいち / ALOS / 宇宙芸術 / 芸術 / 美術 / だいち2号 / ALOS-2 / CR / モンゴル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop art expression technology to draw new "constellations" on the ground using artificial satellites that observe the earth by radio waves and hand-made radio wave reflectors, and use them to create "constellations" in Mongolia, and in Korea We made a presentation of the results. Along with publishing the activity report / 2013-2017 in a 126-page book in which both English and Japanese are written, a WEB site with the same content was produced and published on the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を紹介した「だいちの星座プロジェクト活動記録集/2013-2017」が発行され、多くの美術・科学分野の研究者に向けて配布され、活動への関心と評価が高まった。国内で新しい映像表現にチャレンジする場を提供する目的で開催された「Madd.Awards 2019」では本研究の成果物の8K映像化が試みられ、その映像が2019年3月30日から31日にかけて日本科学未来館で一般来場者向けに上映された。2019年9月5日から9日までオーストリアのリンツ市で開催される国際的なメディアアートフェスティバルでの成果発表の機会を得るなど、研究の成果が国内外に影響を与えている。