A Comprehensive Study of "U.S.-Japan Co-productions" in the Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2022)
Tsuru University (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Miyoko  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20409733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名嘉山 リサ  和光大学, 表現学部, 准教授 (80455188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日米関係 / 冷戦 / 占領期 / 日本映画 / アメリカ映画 / 映画スター / 映画 / 表象 / 日系人 / 日米合作 / ハリウッド映画 / 沖縄 / 日系 / 戦争映画 / 映画史 / 大衆文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the overseas expansion of Japanese film stars as manifested in "Japan-U.S. co-production films" and explores their details to clarify their utility in Hollywood films during the Cold War led by the U.S. government during the Occupation period and the 1950s. The report includes interviews with filmmakers involved in these films, a discussion of the circumstances surrounding the production of the Marine Corps cooperative film and a discussion of the Marine Corps cooperative Okinawa location film "Hell to Eternity" (1960).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで研究されてこなかった占領期とポスト占領期の「日米合作映画」の特徴を分析することで、戦後の日本映画がいかに撮影技法などの技術的側面だけではなく、米軍の直接的/間接的影響を受けていたことが、明らかになった。さらに、当時の関係者に聞き取り調査を行い、戦後初めて沖縄ロケを実施した『戦場よ永遠に』の一般向けの上映会を行い、この作品について沖縄の人々の関心を高めたことは、今後の日米関係を見据える上でも意義がある。