Using Synchrotron Radiation for Non-Destructive Analysis and a Comparative Study of Zaffer (Jpn: Gosu and West-Asian Blue Glazed)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
OTA KIMINORI  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40264709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 文子  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (40572152)
梅本 孝征  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50457925)
Research Collaborator OHASHI Kouji
SAWAOKA Oribe
YUN Kityun   (10819262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords呉須顔料 / 中国青花磁器 / 肥前染付磁器 / シンクロトロン光 / XAFS分析 / 三角座標ダイヤグラム / 西アジア青色陶器 / 中東青色顔料 / 中東アルカリ釉薬 / 中東陶磁器技術 / 有田呉須の種類 / 有田呉須の伝播 / 青花発生技術伝播 / 芸術諸学 / 美術史 / セラミックス / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the atomic weights of manganese (Mn), iron (Fe), and cobalt (Co) and the atomic weights of arsenic (As) and lead (Pb) and performed a qualitative analysis of potassium (K) and lead (Pb) in zaffer pigments, transparent glazes and base materials (body clay)
As a result, we recorded Mn/Co ratios in Yuan to Ming dynasty porcelain that are similar to those confirmed by S. Young. We then used the XAFS analysis method and on a triangular Japanese Hizen underglaze blue porcelain and West-Asian blue glazed, and plotted a triangular coordinate diagram of manganese (Mn), iron (Fe), and cobalt (Co) ration in each tested Hizen sample. These digrams indicate the zaffer pigments characteristics in each area at each Hizen area kiln. We have thus successfully compared Jingdezhen underglaze blue porcelain and Hizen underglazed blue porcelain and revealed the process by which imported zaffer pigments were received and used in the Hizen area kilns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで呉須分析に使われた実績の無いシンクロトロン光XAFS(X線吸収微細構造分析)法で、短時間、非破壊で中国青花磁器に使われている呉須のMn/Co比についてS・ヤング氏と同様の結果を得ることができたことで分析方法の信頼性を担保できた。これまで各地域毎の研究にとどまっていた呉須成分分析を、XAFS法により各地域の呉須成分を同一三角ダイヤグラム上に表示することが可能となり、中国景徳鎮における青花磁器発生時の西アジアからの呉須の伝播、また肥前地域への中国からの呉須の供給状況を理解しやすい三角ダイヤグラムに可視化できたことで、今後の呉須比較研究の進展が期待できる。