Auteur Cinema in postwar Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Tetsuya  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90438789)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ / 映画史 / 作家映画 / ドキュメンタリー / ニューシネマ / ドイツ映画 / 作家研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research focus is on the directors in post-war Germany who are part of the author's cinema and have special aesthetic and socio-critical tendencies. It is crucial to treat these directors, because their particular film style is characterized by the dappling social and historical contexts. Above all, Fassbinder, Straub-Huillet, Kluge and Peter Nestler from the new German film, and Angela Schanelec and directors from the "New Berlin School"
My activities consisted in showing the previously barely known films with Japanese subtleties, in presenting them to the films, and then debating them with the audience and the scientists of different disciplines.The results of the film events are then partly published in writing, which will then follow more texts in the coming years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではまだまだ知られていないドイツ映画の重要な作品を字幕付きで上映し、その特徴的な美学やドイツ独特の歴史的・社会的背景を解説することは、映画研究の領域のみならず、国際的な文化交流としても重要な意義があったと思われる。とりわけシャーネレク監督のスタイルは現代の作家映画においてもっとも先鋭的な方法論を展開していること、またネストラー監督の社会的ドキュメンタリーは、ワイズマンやランズマンといった類似テーマを扱う監督たちとも異なる極めてユニークな折衷的な芸術的スタイルを特徴としている。こうした作家たちの探求が映画に対する新たな視野を与えてくれるはずである。、