The Comparative Theatre Study for the Definition of Butoh Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Hayato  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (40248993)
Research Collaborator MIYAGAWA Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舞踏 / 土方巽 / 大野一雄 / シェイクスピア / 現代日本演劇 / 北方舞踏派 / 前衛芸術 / マクベス / 東アジア / 身体 / 演劇 / インタヴュー / アンケート / 現代演劇 / IFTR / PSi
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the uniqueness of Butoh performance so as to find a clear definition for that avant-garde Japanese dance style with reference to the historical development of the Japanese contemporary theatres from 1960s to 1980s including Japanese Shakespearean productions. Through the research period from 2016 to 2018 valuable information about Hijikata Tatsumi have been collected with the interviews to six Butoh performers who have been deeply involved in the creation of Butoh such as Ohno Yoshito, Bishop Yamada, Nakajima Natsu, Kobayashi Saga, Yuki Yuko, and Uesugi Mitsuyo. Moreover, the research articles about the Macbeth choreographed by Hijikata Tatsumi, the challenge of Yasuda Masahiro and the development of modern Chinese Shakespearean productions have been published. In addition, the statistical approach for the Butoh images was conducted. 8 research articles, 5 presentations in academic conferences and 3 co-authored books have been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体験的エピソードや劇評としての個別評価,あるいは哲学的・批評的分析はあったとしても,演劇としての内面表現の方法に着目して,長時間インタビューを中心とした実地調査と資料分析によって舞踏の成立を明らかにしようとした研究はこれまで殆どなく,本研究によって,舞踏を含めた日本の現代演劇の文化的共通性(普遍的性格)と現代日本のパフォーマンスに特有の文化的異質性(特異的性格)を明らかにできた.また,本研究は,これらの課題に取り組むことによって,日本を中心に行われている「舞踏」研究と海外を中心に行われている「BUTOH」研究を総合し,より包括的な演劇・パフォーマンス研究への道を拓くものでもあった.