A Basic Research for development and publication of the materials in the collection of Natsuya Mitsuyoshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI SUMIKO  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (80154350)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童文学 / 翻訳児童文学 / 児童文化 / 文学一般 / 絵本作家 / 書誌情報 / 芸術一般 / 表象文化論 / 絵本 / 出版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we created the database of Natsuya Mitsuyoshi's card collection on which he classified and recorded international and domestic bibliographic information about various picture books, children's literature and culture. Using this database, we can find the information of each card together with the card's image on the same screen. Originally, Mitsuyoshi stored the cards in 31 wooden cases according to his own classification, but it was hard to browse. Therefore, we replaced the 45,909 cards into clear pockets and bound them into files in keeping with Mitsuyoshi's categorization. Mitsuyoshi contributed to the development of Japanese children's books' publishing in the post-war period, hence it is extremely significant to clarify the whole information Mitsuyoshi had collected before and after World War Ⅱ. The database we have created will serve in giving an overall view of such information, and giving the details at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光吉が蒐集した情報には、戦前、戦後の児童文学・文化に関する国内外の貴重な情報が含まれている。本研究で作成したデータベースには、「情報カード」に記されている様々なキーワードを反映させているため、データを研究目的に合わせて多角的に縦断検索し、利用できる。また、光吉のカードにはインターネットではすぐに探し出すことができない作家や作品などの情報が多く存在することがわかり、それらを前景化することにも成功している。さらに、閲覧の利便性と保全の観点から、カードの現物はクリアポケットに入れてファイリングしたので、テーマの違う複数のカードを同時に閲覧して情報を横断的に参照することができるようになった。