Project/Area Number |
16K02328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo 専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00212845)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ゴシック / チェコ / プラハ / 美麗様式 / 美しいピエタ / 美しい聖母 / ヴォールト / 美しい様式 / 大聖堂 / 尖頭アーチ / オロモウツ / クシヴァーク / ピエタ / 聖母 / カレル / カルルシュテイン / ブルノ / プルゼニュ / コリーン / ヨーロッパ文化史 / 表象文化論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to comprehensively grasp the culture and spirit of Czech Gothic, and to explore the characteristics of Czech Gothic through the analysis of characteristic representations and motifs (such as Pieta and Madonna and Child) which are visible in various works. And I have concretely clarified the Czech Gothic architecture, art, literature, music, and the political and social background of Czech Gothic. Especially I have clarified the formation, representative works, and characteristics of the Czech "beautiful style", which is regarded as a Czech branch of the "international Gothic".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ヨーロッパのゴシック文化の重要な一部でありながら、日本ではあまり知られていなかったチェコ・ゴシックの全体像とその政治・社会的背景を明らかにすると同時に、特にチェコ・ゴシック文化の華とも言うべき「美麗様式」とその代表的諸作品とその成立の背景を明らかにした。これによって、ゴシック研究を広げ、知られざるチェコ・ゴシック芸術の傑作を紹介し、チェコ・ゴシックと教会分裂、ペスト禍、宗教改革などとの関係についての知見を提供した。