Implementation of satellite sculpture by orbital inflatable structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Akihiro  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70192565)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディアアート / 成層圏気球 / インスタレーション / パフォーマンス / インプロヴィゼーション / ライブコーディング / 地球外知性 / 即興パフォーマンス / 電磁波の彫刻 / データ彫刻 / 衛星芸術 / 大地の彫刻 / 即興演奏 / メディア芸術 / 芸術衛星 / 衛星彫刻 / 超小型衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A satellite art project using stratospheric balloons was planned and implemented. First of all, we collaborated with SIAF Lab on the "Space-Moere Project" at the Sapporo International Art Festival (SIAF 2017), which was held from August 6, 2018. We created a data sculpture based on the telemetry of a stratospheric balloon at an altitude of over 30,000 meters from Sapporo Moerenuma Park, and performed live with a "telecoding module" that transmits program codes to the ground in an algorithmic manner. Invited to WRO2019 in Wroclaw, Poland from May 15, 2019, we created an alternative media installation exhibition and telecoding performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀の後半、巨大なマシンであったコンピュータや、研究者のためのものであったインターネットが市民のものとなり、21世紀の初頭には3Dプリンタのようなデジタルファブリケーション技術が同様に身近なものとなった。こうした新しいメディアの個人化は、異なる文化の交流を促進し、ハイブリッドとしての新たな意味や価値観を創出する。超小型衛星をさらに簡略化、安価にしたものとしての成層圏気球にフォーカスを当てた本研究も、そうしたメディアの個人化の延長線上にある。ともすればビジネスや軍事に偏りがちな今日の宇宙(という場)を、芸術の歴史と接続することで、もう一度人間の根源的な想像力と結びつけることに成功した。