Study on the Hidden Life and Work of On Kawara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Hiraide Takashi  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90407825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語と形象 / 河原温 / コンセプチュアル・アート / ブックアート / ポスタルアート / 空中の本 / Air Language / 芸術表現 / メール・アート / アーティスト・ブック / 言語/形象 / AIR LANGUAGE / メールアート / 言語/形象 / 言語/継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After escaping from Japan in 1959, On Kawara became a first-rate international artist by leaving traces of his life in conceptual art works without appearing in public. The artist's books have been collected and scrutinized, and by synthesizing the dates broken into multiple series, the hidden relationship between his life and his work was brought to light. This study also reveals the "logic of the leap" hidden in the seemingly "disconnected" time between the Japanese and New York eras.
The research is grounded in the material provided by the author himself for the biographical description. The exhibitions and studies on "Language and Forms," the creation of a valuable Book Art Collection of On Kawara, and the installation of a symbolic structure to the library of Kawara's works were clear results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューヨークを拠点にした河原温は、書物を核にしたコンセプチュアル・アーティストとして世界的な存在となりながら、その実像は謎のままで、伝記的取材や写真撮影を求められてもすべて断ってきた。当研究は、最晩年に託された貴重資料を基にその生涯を解明しようとした。
当研究は河原温財団の全面的な協力を得ることで、河原温を軸にした展覧会の開催、作家自身指定の「重要書籍」のすべてを収集した「河原温ブックアート・コレクション」の創設、それを象徴する記念碑的構造物の図書館設置などを実現した。これらを総合した研究会やアーカイヴ用ホームページも実現し、今後の資料公開と伝記刊行の基礎を整えた。