Comprehensive study on the expression of emotion in Bunraku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Akihiro  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (20412801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 静夫  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 名誉教授 (50381926)
寺内 直子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10314452)
大江 朋子  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30422372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords語り / 浄瑠璃 / 人形操り / 文楽 / 感情表現 / 口頭伝承 / 舞楽 / 雅楽 / 伝承 / 稽古 / 伝統芸能 / 心理学調査 / 学際的研究 / 実地調査 / 聞き取り調査 / 共同研究 / 美学 / 情報交換 / 音楽学 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the expression of emotion in puppet theater in various ways. Representatives and team members conducted research and research activities alone or jointly. Collaborative studies based on psychology experiment was also carried out. The results were published as academic papers and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した聞き取り調査や心理学調査により、人形浄瑠璃における伝承や上演のあり方や情の表現の特質があきらかになった。また宮内庁楽部楽師に対しておこなった聞き取り調査により、舞楽における芸術理念の特徴があきらかになった。さらに聞き取り調査の一部は、文字起こしおよび整理をおこなった上で雑誌上に発表した。これらのことにより、文化財としての人形浄瑠璃のあり方を考える上で重要な情報が社会に共有された。