Project/Area Number |
16K02334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Sho 法政大学, 国際文化学部, 名誉教授 (50196804)
Research Collaborator |
TAKASHIMA Tomie
SHITARA Satoko
MORI Tatsuko
KAWASHIMA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 舞踊史 / バレエ史 / ロマンティック・バレエ / ジゼル / 舞踊学 / バレエ / 19世紀ヨーロッパ文化 / 歴史的変遷 / ダンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So-called modern ballet reached its first peak in eighteen thirties and forties, but ballets of those days have not survived. Romantic ballets which are danced today are drastically revised. If we are to write a correct ballets history, we have to try to trace the change that romantic ballets have suffered and try to reconstruct the original. This research tried to show that 'Giselle' which is danced today is very much different from the 1841 original. Our result will be published as a book in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代バレエは1830年代から40年代にかけて最初の隆盛を迎えたが、現在上演されている当時のバレエはいずれも後世に大きく改訂されており、現在の形にもとづいて当時のバレエを論じることも、正しいバレエ史を書くこともできない。本研究は、現在上演されている『ジゼル』が初演時とは大きく異なり、演劇部分が減って舞踊部分を付け加えられたことを明らかにした。これによって、正しいバレエ史へ一歩近づいたといえる。