The Reception of "the historical avant-garde"by the postwar German art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Mayumi  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10386352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダダ / 美術 / 前衛 / アヴァンギャルド / 戦後アート / ドイツ / ポストモダン / ジェンダー / ドイツ美術 / 戦後ドイツ / 前衛芸術 / 現代アート / 芸術諸学 / 美術史 / ドイツ文化 / 表象文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates, how the so-called prewar “historical avant-garde”, particularly the radical Dadaism, was revalued by the academic study and art exhibitions of postwar West-Germany. Likewise, it also examines, how artists of the postwar generation found recourse to the innovative styles and techniques created by avant-garde artists of the former generation, adopting such methods in their artworks. As a result, this research elucidated that the valuation of the Dadaism had been distinctly changed throughout the course of its reception, that is, from the point of rediscover in the 1950’s to the era of academic study in the 1980’s, which was influenced by the theoretical currents like feminism and postmodern thoughts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダダイズムは、通常の20世紀美術史においては、シュルレアリスム誕生までの過渡的な前史として語られる傾向にあるが、戦後ドイツのダダ受容では、ダダを自律的な前衛芸術として位置づけ、現代芸術との関連において評価する研究動向がつよいことが分かった。またその際、ダダの意味づけは、1950~60年代の政治性を重視する見方から、70~80年代の笑いやシニシズムといった精神と思想のパラダイム転換を重視する見方へと、時代の思潮を反映させるかたちで変化していることも判明し、前衛芸術と現代の社会・文化との関係を考える重要な手がかりを得られた。